CALL US NOW ON 0800 84 94 240 OR

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for Clark Thomson. This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. Clark Thomson takes your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.0 Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

2.0 – How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

  • You may provide personal information when communicating with us.
  • You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.
  • If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.
  • We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.
  • It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.
  • It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.
  • We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.
  • We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

3.0 – Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

4.0 – Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

5.0 – How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

6.0 – What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the website.

The table below explains what cookies we use and why:

 

“Implied” Consent
Clark Thomson website operates an “Implied” consent policy with regards to cookies, by continuing to use this website you acknowledge that you fully understand the information presented below and agree to its terms. If you disagree with the use of cookies as outlined, you can turn them off using the control in the bottom of your screen.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits www.clarkthomson.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will highlight this in advance. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

7.0 – How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please call us on 01738 639777 or email to perth@clarkthomson.co.uk

Registered office: 24 Whitefriars Street, Perth, PH1 1PP. Registered in Scotland No. 173507.

Clark Thomson Insurance Brokers Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Call us on 0800 84 94 240 or